arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

ONE Consultants NV Privacy Statement

ONE CONSULTANTS NV, located at Kleine Schaluinweg 5, 3290 Diest, Belgium, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement.

 

Websites & Contact details:

https://www.one-consultants.com

https://www.one-labs.com

Kleine Schaluinweg 5, 3290 Diest, Belgium


Matt Nys is the Data Protection Officer of ONE CONSULTANTS NV. He can be reached via matt.nys@one-consultants.com

 

By using certain parts of this site, by subscribing to our newsletter or by engaging our company's services, you provide information that allows you to be identified as a person. Your personal data will be processed in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR". This information is only used for our services with your permission, for the purpose detailed below.


Personal data that we process

ONE CONSULTANTS NV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.

 

Below, you find an overview of the personal data that we process:

• First and last name

• Telephone number

• E-mail address

• Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. 
      by creating a profile on this website or
      in correspondence and by telephone

• Payment data and (company) billing data, including your company VAT #, when purchasing of our products or services

• Information about your activities on our website

• List of customer contact details via an app

 

Special categories and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service is aimed at professional users and therefore does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at matt.nys@one-consultants.com and we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

ONE CONSULTANTS NV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• Handling your payment

• To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

• Inform you about changes to our services and products

• Offer you the possibility to create an account

• To deliver goods and services to you

We thus process personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest or on the basis of a possible contractual obligation after you have ordered a product or service from us.

Any exception to the above purpose is only possible with your explicit consent.


No automated decision making or profiling

ONE CONSULTANTS NV does not take decisions based on automated processing of cases that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a ONE CONSULTANTS NV employee).

 

How long we keep personal data

ONE CONSULTANTS NV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

 

Category of personal data> Retention period> Reason

Personal details> 2 years after the last interaction> To inform customers about updates of purchased products

Address> 2 years after the last interaction> To manage current contracts

Company data> 2 years after contract expiration> for audits and legal obligations

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

ONE CONSULTANTS NV does not share data with third-parties.

Your personal data will only be passed on if this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave permission and provided the personal data (sending a newsletter, purchasing a product, booking a service ...) or if this is legally required and permitted in the context of a judicial investigation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

ONE CONSULTANTS NV uses only technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved (“cache”) via the settings of your browser.


For sending e-newsletters, the data processor Mailchimp is used, this company is based in the U.S.A. By subscribing to our newsletter you agree to the conditions of Mailchimp as detailed in their Privacy Policy. An agreement has been concluded with this data processor to protect your personal data.


We use Google Analytics for usage analysis of our website. For this purpose information about the use of our website is collected anonymously. The data will not be passed on to Google and will not be used for marketing and advertising purposes. 


This site may contain share buttons for social media networks like Facebook, Twitter and other social media. The code behind these buttons places - when used - a cookie on your computer. In this case, the privacy rules of the social networks apply.

ONE Consultants NV have no influence on and cannot be held responsible for what these networks do with your personal data.

We also have no control over how other social media users may interact with your information after you share something on or from our website by using these social media share buttons.


View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ONE CONSULTANTS NV and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to matt.nys@one-consultants.com.

 

To ensure that such request has been made by you and not someone impersonating you, we request that you send a copy with your proof of identity attached to the request. In this copy, make sure to blur your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the proof of identity), identity card number and national register number, or make it unreadable in another way. This is again to protect your privacy in accordance with GDPR. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within thirty days.


How we protect personal data

ONE CONSULTANTS NV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes.

To the best of our abilities, the computers and internet connections on which your personal data are stored and transported are protected against hacking, installing malware and other improper use. The computers and the network can only be accessed with a username and password and two-factor authentication to ensure authorised use.

Anyone who can view or know your personal data on behalf of ONE Consultants NV, is bound by the confidentiality of that information.

All employees of ONE Consultants NV and its 100% owned subsidiary, ONE Consultants BV - with address Duwboot 89 - 3991 CG Houten, The Netherlands - have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data and privacy, and, adhere to ONE Consultants' employee code of conduct, and, are bound by all Non Disclosure Agreements and Data Privacy agreements that ONE Consultants NV and its subsidiary have engaged in with its partners and customers.


If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our data protection officer matt.nys@one-consultants.com.


ONE CONSULTANTS NV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to your national regulator:

For the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

You can do so via the following link: https://autoriteit Individual data.nl/nl/contact-with-de-autoriteit-Individual data/tip-ons.

For Belgium, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA).

You can do so via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen.

For Finland, this is the Data protection Ombudsman.

You can do so via the following link: https://tietosuoja.fi/en/home 


Changes to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is subject to change. We adjust the rules and conditions to protect your privacy to the best of our abilities and to handle your personal data in a transparent way. Please check this page regularly. The last update dates from February 24th 2021.