arrow_drop_up arrow_drop_down

ONE Consultants NV Privacy Statement

ONE CONSULTANTS NV, located at Kleine Schaluinweg 5, 3290 Diest, Belgium, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

https://www.one-consultants.com

https://www.one-labs.com

Kleine Schaluinweg 5, 3290 Diest, Belgium


Matt Nys is the Data Protection Officer of ONE CONSULTANTS NV. He can be reached via matt.nys@one-consultants.com

 

Personal data that we process

ONE CONSULTANTS NV processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide these to us yourself.

 

Below, you find an overview of the personal data that we process:

• First and last name

• Telephone number

• E-mail address

• Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. 
      by creating a profile on this website or
      in correspondence and by telephone

• Payment data and (company) billing data when purchasing of our products or services

• Information about your activities on our website

• List of customer contact details via an app

 

Special categories and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service is aimed at professional users and therefore does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at matt.nys@one-consultants.com and we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

ONE CONSULTANTS NV processes your personal data for the following purposes:

• Handling your payment

• To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services

• Inform you about changes to our services and products

• Offer you the possibility to create an account

• To deliver goods and services to you

We process personal data on the grounds of a legitimate interest, namely a commercial interest and on the basis of a possible contractual obligation after you have ordered a product or service from us.

 

No automated decision making

ONE CONSULTANTS NV does not take decisions based on automated processing of cases that may have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a ONE CONSULTANTS NV employee).

 

How long we keep personal data

ONE CONSULTANTS NV does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

 

Category of personal data> Retention period> Reason

Personal details> 2 years after the last interaction> To inform customers about updates of purchased products

Address> 2 years after the last interaction> To manage current contracts

Company data> 2 years after contract expiration> for audits and legal obligations

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

ONE CONSULTANTS NV does not share data with third parties and will only provide this to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

ONE CONSULTANTS NV uses only technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved (“cache”) via the settings of your browser.

  

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by ONE CONSULTANTS NV and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation mentioned by you.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to matt.nys@one-consultants.com.

 

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy with your proof of identity attached to the request. Make in this copy your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the proof of identity), identity card number and national register number black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks.

 

ONE CONSULTANTS NV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to your national regulator:

For the Netherlands this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteit Individual data.nl/nl/contact-with-de-autoriteit-Individual data/tip-ons.

For Belgium, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit (GBA). You can do this via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/verzoek-klacht-indienen.

For Finland, this is the Data protection Ombudsman. You can do so via the following link:

https://tietosuoja.fi/en/home 


How we protect personal data

ONE CONSULTANTS NV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly protected or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or through our data protection officer matt.nys@one-consultants.com.